Johannesburg

KidZania Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website.

KidZania South Africa is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. This privacy policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, use and sharing of Personal Information through KidZania.co.za and by any applications issued by Kidzinnovation Proprietary Limited (“Site”), registration number: 2014/158211/07, t/a KidZania South Africa  (“KidZania South Africa” or “We” or “we”), and its group of companies (as defined in the Compnaies Act, 71 of 2008) (each a “KidZania Company”). 

1.2. In adopting this Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information, as defined in clause 3 below.

1.3. By using this Site, you indicate your acceptance of the terms of this Policy. You agree that we may collect Personal Information for the purposes of providing you with access to our Site.

 

2. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

2.1. KidZania South Africa is obliged to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

2.2. POPI requires KidZania South Africa to inform you as to how your Personal Information will be used, disclosed and destroyed.

2.3. KidZania South Africa guarantees its commitment to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Information is used appropriately, transparently, securely and in accordance with applicable laws.

 

3. TYPES OF INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS POLICY

3.1. In this Policy,  “Personal Information” refers to information that we may collect that is necessary for our legitimate business interests.  This may include, but is not limited to, your first and last name; screen name; date of birth; street address; postal address; email address; telephone number; or other identifying or contact information.  In certain jurisdictions, a photo may be considered Personal Information.  It also includes non-identifying information that may be stored with Personal Information. We may also collect other information, including, but not limited to, your interests, preferences, purchasing behaviour, transactional information, geographical location and demographics (such as age, gender, and income information). We may, on occasion, combine Personal Information that we receive online with other records (such as those from telephone and direct purchases) to develop a customer profile relating to you. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or medical information) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

3.2. Information that does not identify a person, such as anonymous or aggregated data, is not covered by this Policy.  We may collect, use and disclose such information in order to evaluate and improve our service offerings; communicate to our sponsors, and advertisers; or for other purposes, without limitation.

3.3.We endeavour to limit the types of Personal Information that we collect to only that to which you consent (for example, in the context of online registration, competitions, message boards, surveys, polls, games, SMS, MMS and other mobile services).

 

4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

4.1. This Policy covers the Site and any applications issued by KidZania South Africa.  On this Site, we link to B-KidZanian.com, the website for the KidZania loyalty program, and the individual websites for each KidZania location  around the world (“KZ Locations”). 

4.2. B-KidZanian.com and the individual websites for the different KZ Locations operated under the “KidZania” brand and the KidZania Companies may have their own privacy policies that govern your use of those sites.  In addition, KidZania South Africa may link to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by a KidZania Company or KZ Location.  These third-party websites may collect Personal Information about visitors.  The information practices of such websites, organisations and or businesses, including those of our sponsors and commercial partners, are governed by the privacy policies on those websites and are not covered or governed by this Policy. 

4.3. KidZania South Africa does not endorse and is not responsible for the practices of those sites.  We recommend that when you leave this Site, you check the privacy policies of each of the websites that you view before providing any Personal Information.   This includes when you use an application on a mobile device to communicate Personal Information to a KidZania operated or third-party online service.

 

5. INFORMATION COLLECTION

5.1. Our Site does not ask you to submit Personal Information nor request that you to register in order to view our Site.  We do provide contact information so that you may contact us if you have questions or would like more information about KidZania South Africa.  If you contact us by email or postal mail, we may use any Personal Information that you provide to respond to your inquiry, to improve our customer service and for other internal purposes. 

5.2. We will not use the information for marketing purposes.

5.3. KidZania South Africa may request minimal amounts of Personal Information in connection with the use of a KidZania South Africa application on a mobile device.  However, unless the application is used to upload data to any KidZania Company website, online service or a third-party service, that information is not collected by KidZania South Africa. 

5.4. Due to concerns about younger users using applications to upload what may include Personal Information to the internet, KidZania South Africa requires parents or guardians consent to such use of the application by the minor before such an upload would be allowed.  For more information, please see our Notice to Parents: Online Child Privacy.

5.5. KidZania South Africa may use technical means to collect certain non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site.  We may also work with a third-party service provider to collect similar information.  To do this, the KidZania Companies and/or our service providers may use cookies or other technical measures to enable the collection of information and its correlation over time.  The KidZania Companies and service providers will not combine anonymous data collected via the Site with Personal Information.

5.6. Log Information:  In order to permit your connection to the Site, our servers receive and record information about your computer and browser, such as your IP address, browser type, http referrer (where you visited KidZania South Africa from) and other software or hardware information.  If you access KidZania South Africa from a mobile or other consumer electronic device, we may collect a unique device identifier (“UDID”) assigned to that device or other transactional information for that device.

5.7. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:  We also use cookies and other tracking technologies (for example: browser cookies, pixels, and beacons), which are comprised of small bits of data that often incorporate an anonymous unique identifier.   We use these technologies to learn about how visitors interact with our Site.  Most browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can adjust your settings to block cookies.  We do not use “permanent” cookies that survive after the user leaves the Site.   To the extent that KidZania South Africa works with third parties for purposes of delivering, evaluating and improving online services, such third parties may use their own cookies or other technical measures to gather anonymous information about your use of the Site.  Any information independently collected by third parties via our Site will be subject to that party’s Privacy Policy.  For more information about cookies or to stop accepting cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

6. USE AND SHARE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1. KidZania South Africa may share Personal Information within the KidZania Companies and service providers so that we may provide and manage the Site and our applications.  For example, we may hire a third-party service provider or agent to help host the Site, help us with contests or promotions, or to serve advertising.  Third-party service providers who work on behalf of KidZania South Africa must agree to only use Personal Information subject to this Policy to provide services to the KidZania Companies.

6.2. KidZania South Africa, KidZania Companies and third-party service providers may use your Personal Information for the following purposes -

6.2.1. to respond to your inquiries and to provide customer support for your use of KidZania South Africa content and services available through our Site or applications;

6.2.2. to deliver relevant event notices, content, and advertisements for products, services, contests or promotions on behalf of KidZania South Africa, KidZania Companies or sponsors; and

6.2.3. to measure and improve your experience on the Site or with our applications;

6.3. In the event of a insolvency, or a merger, acquisition, joint venture or other business transaction, involving our Site and applications, Personal Information may be transferred as part of the assets of the company, but will remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

6.4. Additionally, Personal Information may be disclosed without prior notice when KidZania South Africa has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to protect or defend the legal rights or property of KidZania South Africa, other KidZania Companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); to protect the safety and security of other KidZania South Africa users or members of the public; to protect the integrity of our Site; to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or to comply with the law or legal process.

6.5. KidZania South Africa will not sell, rent, or share Personal Information with third parties for any reason other than those described above without first obtaining your consent.

 

7. HOW WE SAFEGUARD PERSONAL INFORMATION

Safety is a top priority for KidZania South Africa.  We have implemented commercially reasonable policies and procedures to provide an appropriate level of security for the Personal Information that we collect and store.  We require that any other third-parties to whom we disclose Personal Information governed by this Policy implement similar safeguards to protect Personal Information. 

 

8. ACCESS AND DELETION

KidZania South Africa gives you the option of editing or removing your Personal Information from KidZania South Africa systems.  If you need to access, correct, or delete any Personal Information you have provided to KidZania South Africa, you may send an email request to enquiries@kidzania.co.za

 

9. MODIFICATIONS TO THE POLICY

From time to time, KidZania South Africa may update the Policy, as necessary, and will post the revised Policy at http://www.kidzania.co.za/privacy.  Should we make material changes to the Policy that expand our rights to collect and/or use your Personal Information, we will notify you through the Site.

 

10. GLOBAL DATA PROCESSING AND TRANSFER 

There are KZ Locations around the globe, and we recognize that the Personal Information we collect may be subject to protections under the laws of your country.  Your Personal Information may be transferred or made available to and among the KidZania Companies or service providers in other KZ Locations around the world.  Some of these countries may not require equivalent protections for Personal Information as exist under your local laws.  By providing Personal Information to us, you acknowledge and consent to the processing, transfers, and disclosures described in this Policy.  Any KidZania Company or third-parties who process data subject to this Policy are required to follow this Policy and appropriately protect your Personal Information.

Follow us on